Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to Creatapack Limited’s privacy notice.

Creatapack Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is split into the sections detailed below. Alternatively, we can provide a PDF version of the policy on request.

  1. Purpose of this privacy notice
  2. The data we collect about you
  3. How is your personal data collected
  4. How we use your personal data
  5. Disclosures of your personal data
  6. International transfers
  7. Data security
  8. Data retention
  9. Your legal rights
  10. Glossary

The purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Creatapack Limited collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide when you purchase a product or service.

Data Controller – Creatapack Limited is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details – Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Creatapack Limited

Email address: [email protected]

Postal address: Unit 6 Apple Business Park, Robins Drive, Bridgwater, TA6 4DL

Telephone number: 01278 444151

Complaints – You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of change 

This notice was updated on the 16th May 2018. Any future versions of this policy will be available here.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes, or if you want us to remove your data, by emailing us at [email protected]

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may process the following categories of information about you:

Customer Data, including Contact Data – Including data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase history.

We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions.

Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Communication Data – Comprising any communication sent to us or by us, whether that be through the contact form on our websites, comments left on our websites through email, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us.

The use of email is our primary form of communication to ensure timely receipt by you of quotations, order acknowledgments and electronic artwork proof’s, invoices and statements.  If you are not happy to continue to receive these documents via email please contact us at [email protected].

We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Transaction Data – Including details about payments to and from you, amounts you owe us or we owe you, and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions.

Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Technical Data – Including data about your use of our website and online services, e.g. IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The data is sourced via our analytics tracking system.

We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website and to understand the effectiveness of our marketing strategy.

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests in this case to enable us to properly administer our website and our business, and to grow our business by assisting us to develop our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data – Including data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us, and your communication preferences.

We process this data to enable us to deliver relevant marketing content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this marketing.

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case is to grow our business.  This includes the ability to contact you regarding a product you’ve previously ordered that you may want to repurchase or to inform you about discounts or new specifications available on that product, based on your legitimate interest as a previous customer of that product.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you in relation to such and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel the product or service but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

Direct interactions. You may provide the data directly to us (by filling in forms on our websites or by sending us emails)

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from third parties such as analytics and search engine providers such as Google (based outside of the EU).  We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent, or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications, and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes.

You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time, whether you are an individual or a limited company, by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or emailing [email protected].

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our websites may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT services to us as a company.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties from which we purchase products in order to deliver to you as a customer
  • Third parties on which we are included as part of a directory, and via whom we receive enquiries directly from you the customer.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA, unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

If none of the above are in place, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer.  You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) as required for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data – Commonly known as a “data subject access request”, this enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you – This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data – This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request or erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) – If there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data – This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of our data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party – We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data – However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at [email protected], outlining the details of what you would like us to do to your data.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Glossary

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation Means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
Legitimate Interest Means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to be law).
Performance of Contract Means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.